Vermilion

St. Landry Main Photo

St. Landry Parish was named for the saint. Here, you can explore the Sweet Dough Pie Festival, the Acadian Prairie Cultural Center, and the Louisiana Orphan Train Museum, or try your luck at the casino.

Read more info here.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020232028
St. Landry87,70083,38482,28981,956

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Age

Population201020232028
0-46,3545,3925,305
5-96,2655,7305,484
10-146,2885,7815,801
15-196,0865,0285,348
20-245,1144,4274,241
25-295,2205,1324,217
30-344,7945,4184,727
35-394,5265,2585,342
40-445,1424,9045,244
45-496,0684,3054,958
50-546,0914,9104,346
55-595,4035,2434,871
60-644,5815,6575,066
65-693,5135,0305,285
70-742,8694,1304,413
75-792,2092,7663,411
80-841,6191,7192,183
85+1,2421,4591,714
18+60,70462,27562,067
Median Age373941

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Race

St. Landry2023
Total82,289.00
White Alone52.24
Black Alone41.93
American Indian Alone0.26
Asian Alone0.47
Pacific Islander Alone0.02
Some Other Race1.55
Two or More Races3.53
Hispanic Origin2.84
Diversity Index57.50

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Growth Rate

St. Landry2023 - 2028
Population-0.08%
Households0.07%
Families-0.04%
Median Household Income2%
Per Capita Income2%

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020232028
Households32,32831,85732,55432,661
Housing Units36,21635,69237,16837,303
Owner Occupied Units22,52222,710
Renter Occupied Units10,0329,951
Vacant Units4,6144,642

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Home Value

St. Landry20232028
Median Home Value$158,140$175,756
Average Home Value$222,711$239,081
<$50,0004,1413,750
$50,000 - $99,9993,6943,345
$100,000 - $149,9992,9412,658
$150,000 - $199,9992,9793,110
$200,000 - $249,9991,9302,004
$250,000 - $299,9992,2582,605
$300,000 - $399,9992,8913,343
$400,000 - $499,999606691
$500,000 - $749,999410465
$1,000,000 +104110

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later2,148
2000-20093,491
1990-19994,191
1980-19894,400
1970-19797,904
1960-19699,381
1950-19593,055
1940-1949993
1939 or Before1,079

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

St. Landry20232028
Median Household$39,053$42,669
Average Household$63,770$71,360
Per Capita$25,351$28,563

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Household Income Base

St. Landry2023
<$15,0006,702
$15,000 - $24,9994,409
$25,000 - $34,9993,674
$35,000 - $49,9994,413
$50,000 - $74,9994,535
$75,000 - $99,9993,177
$100,000 - $149,9993,720
$150,000 - $199,999707
$200,000+1,217

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+30,463
In-County Residents18,289
Out-of-County Residents11,493
Drive Alone25,332
Carpooled2,565
Public Transport87
Work at Home1,401
Less than 5 minutes1,379
5-9 minutes4,058
10-14 minutes4,214
15-19 minutes3,585
20-24 minutes3,571
25-29 minutes1,176
30-34 minutes4,260
35-39 minutes1,108
40-44 minutes999
45-59 minutes1,632
60-89 minutes1,736
90+ minutes1,344
Average Travel Time28

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees27,132
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt187
Mining60
Utilities148
Construction1,615
Manufacturing1,371
Wholesale Trade1,954
  
Retail Trade4,306
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers658
Furn & Home Furnish Str68
Electronics & Appl Store8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip366
Food & Beverage Stores1,002
Health/Pers Care Stores448
Gasoline Stations369
Clothing/Accessory Store127
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music201
General Merchandise Str1,059
Misc Store Retailers0
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse586
Information353
  
Finance & Insurance975
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn555
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv105
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other315
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing434
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,714
Legal Services200
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises67
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt345
Educational Services2,625
HealthCare/Social Assist4,824
Arts/Entertainment/Rec402
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,904
Accommodation241
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,663
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,648
Auto Repair/Maintenance151
Public Administration Emp1,358

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

St. Landry2023
Some High School6,973
Graduated High School19,366
Associates Degree4,471
Bachelor's Degree5,804
Graduate Degree3,131

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,864
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus45
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus15
Construction Bus160
Manufacturing Bus67
Wholesale Trade Bus95
  
Retail Trade Bus461
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus77
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus15
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus35
Food & Beverage Stores Bus92
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus46
Gasoline Stations Bus38
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus40
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus54
General Merchandise Str Bus62
Misc Store Retailers Bus0
Nonstore Retailers Bus0
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus94
Information Bus42
  
Finance & Insurance Bus174
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus98
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus27
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus49
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus129
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus181
Legal Services Bus55
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus64
Educational Services Bus77
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus285
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus46
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus168
Accommodation Bus28
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus140
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus412
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus57
Public Administration Bus143

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top